Blogger Widgets Blogger Widgets

Sunday, March 10, 2013

LIST OF WINNERS AT THE AFRICA MAGIC VIEWERS CHOICE AWARDS

Jackie Appiah

Mercy Johnson

O.C Ukeje

Tunde Kelani


Olu Jacobs
The much awaited inaugural edition of the Africa Magic Views choice awards finally took place on the Saturday 9th March 2013 at the Expo Hall of the Eko Hotel and Suites in Victoria Island, Lagos, Nigeria. The event, as earlier announced was compered by famous television personalities IK Osakioduwa from Nigeria and Vimbai Mutinhiri from Zimbabwe.
The night saw most Nollywood's greatest talents going home with awards for their hard work and passion.

Below is a full list of winners

1) BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Perfect Picture - Jackie Appiah

2) BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Dumebi the Dirty Girl - Mercy Johnson

3) BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Two Brides and a Baby - O.C Ukeje

4) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN DRAMA
A Good Catholic Girl - Matthew Nabwiso

5) BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
House a Part - Hafiz Oyetoro

6) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN DRAMA
Lies that Bind - Maureen Koech

7) BEST COSTUME DESIGNER
The Mirror Boy -  Ngozi Obasi

8) INDUSTRY TRAILBLAZER AWARD
Ivie Okujaiye

9) BEST SHORT FILM
Yellow Fever -  Ngendo Mukii

10) BEST WRITER (COMEDY)
Skeem - Tim Greene

11) BEST MOVIE DIRECTOR
The Mirror Boy -  Obi Emelonye

12) BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER
Otelo Burning - Dave Howe

13) BEST ART DIRECTOR
Otelo Burning - Anita van Hemert & Chantel Carter

14) BEST MOVIE
Otelo Burning - Sara Blecher

15) BEST PICTURE EDITOR
Man on Ground -  Aryan Kaganof

16) BEST MOVIE (COMEDY)
Skeem - Tim Greene

17) BEST MOVIE (DRAMA)
Man on Ground - Akin Omotoso/Fabian Adeoye Lojede/Hakeem Kae-Kazim/Rosie Motene

18) BEST LOCAL LANGUAGE MOVIE (YORUBA)
Maami - Tunde Kelani

19) BEST LOCAL LANGUAGE MOVIE (HAUSA)
Faida Nura - A. Ali/Hafizu Bello

20) BEST LOCAL LANGUAGE MOVIE (SWAHILI)
The Ray of Hope -  Sameer Srivastava/Sanjni Srivastava

21) BEST WRITER (DRAMA)
The Mirror Boy -  Obi Emelonye/Amaka Obi-Emelonye

22) BEST TELEVISION SERIES
The XYZ Show -  Godffrey Mwampembwa/Marie Lora-Mungai

23) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
Man on Ground -  Paul Michelson

24) BEST MAKE-UP ARTIST
Otelo Burning -Jacqui Bannermen

25) INDUSTRY MERIT AWARD - Olu Jacobs

Bebeakinboade.com will like to say a big congrats to all the winners, and we hope this serves as a source of encouragement to all upcoming acts.

No comments:

Post a Comment