Blogger Widgets Blogger Widgets

Thursday, July 11, 2013

AFRICAN FILM DEVELOPMENT AWARDS TO HOLD ON AUGUST 31……..CHECK OUT THE LONG LOST OF NOMINEES AND NIGERIANS THAT MADE THE LIST

President Goodluck Jonathan
The African Film Development Awards, previously slated for June 29, 2013, will now hold on August 31, 2013 in Tanzania. It will take place at Mlimani Conference City Centre in Dar Es SalaamThe event will begin with Lectures/Symposium on African Cinema; followed by African Cultural Night and then the Awards/Gala Night.
The AFDA will also award Nigerian Governors, Emmanuel Uduaghan of Delta and  Godswill Obot Akpabio of Akwa Ibom States respectively. The Senior Special Assistant,  SSA, Oronto Douglas to President Jonathan and Youssou N’Dour of Senegal are also  billed for recognition.
According to AFDA, Tanzania Country Rep Jonathan Mnyela, Gambian President and  H.E Yahya Jammeh will be the Special Guest of Honour, while Nigeria’s President  Goodluck Jonathan will receive an award for his outstanding development of Nigeria’s  film industry, Nollywood. Special Recognition Awards will go to Morgan Freeman and  Whoopi Goldberg.
AFDA award categories include 30 categories including one dedicated to Kiswahili films, to recognize Tanzania’s hosting of  the event.
See the list of nominees below.
  
NOMINEES LIST
1. BEST AFRICAN ACTOR IN DIASPORA
 Chinwetel Ejiofor
 Djimon Hounsou
 Idris Elba
 Lazaro Ramos
 Yao B Nunoo

2. BEST AFRICAN ACTRESS IN DIASPORA
 Thandie Newton
 Charlize Theron
 Sophie Okonedo
 Gubourey Sidibe
 Rachel Mwanza

3. MOST SUPPORTIVE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT IN AFRICA
TOWARD FILM DEVELOPMENT
 Nigeria
 Tanzania
 South Africa
 Egypt
 Cameroon


4. MOST SUPPORTIVE BANK IN AFRICA
 United Bank of Africa
 Standard Chartered
 Access Bank
 Ecobank
 NMB

5. MOST OUTSTANDING FILM VENTURE IN AFRICA
 Iroko TV
 Africa Metropolis
 AMAA
 African Magic
 African Women in Cinema

6. MOST OUTSTANDING FILM FESTVAL IN AFRICA
 Abuja International Film Festival
 Durban International Film Festival
 Cairo International Film Festival
 Zanzibar International Film Festival
 FESPACO Festival Du Film Carthage

7. LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN FILM MAKING
 Sotigui Kouyate (Actor/Mali) Died 2010
 Omar Seck (Actor/Senegal) Died 2010
 Omar Sharif (Actor/Egypt)
 Steven Kanumbe (Actor/Tanzania) Died 2012
 Moustafa Alassane (Director/Niger)

8. BEST AFRICAN ACTOR
 Wale Ojo (Nigeria) Phone Swap
 Mohammed Bastaoui (Morocco) Rough Hands
 Joseph Wairimu (Kenya) Nairobi Half Life
 Deon Lotz (RSA) Beauty
 Amr Waked (Egypt) Winter of Discontent

9. BEST AFRICAN ACTRESS
 Eva Mugalela (Mozambique)Virgin Margarida
 Houda Rihana (Morocco) Rough Hands
 Florence Masebe (RSA)Elelwani
 Omotola Jalade Ekeinde (Nigeria) Ije
 Ama K Abrese (Ghana) Ties That Bind

10. BEST AFRICAN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
 John Dumelo (Ghana) Ties That Bind
 Salah Al- Hanafy (Egypt) Winter of Discontent
 Thomas Gumede (RSA) Otelo Burning
 Olwenya Maina (Kenya) Nairobi Half Life
 Joseph Benjamin (Nigeria) The Contract 

11. BEST AFRICAN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
 Patience Ozokwo (Nigeria) Turning Point
 Hermelinda Cimela (Mozambique)) Virgin Magarida
 Ada Ameh (Nigeria) Phone Swap
 Michelle Scott (RSA) Beauty
 Mame Astou Diallo (Senegal) La Pirogue

12. BEST AFRICAN FILM
 Otelo Burning (RSA)
 La Pirouge (Senegal)
 Ties That Bind (Ghana)
 Ninah’s Dowry (Cameroon)
 Nairobi Half Life (Kenya)

13. BEST AFRICAN DIRECTOR
 Moussa Toure (Senegal) La Pirouge
 Faouzi Bensaidi (Morocco) Death For Sale
 Leila Djansi (Ghana) Ties That Bind
 Kunle Afolayan ( Nigeria) Phone Swap
 Sara Bleacher (RSA) Otelo Burning

14. BEST AFRICAN PRODUCER
 Pedro Pimenta (Mozambique) Virgin Margarida
 Sara Blecher(RSA) Otelo Burning
 Chineze Xandria Anyaene (Nigeria) Ije
 Leila Djansi (Ghana) Ties That Bind
 Amr Waked, Ibrahim El Batout, Salah Al Hanafy(Egypt)Winter of
Discontent

15. MOST OUTSTANDING AFRICAN FILM MAKER
 Izu Ojukwu (Nigeria)
 Steven Markovitz (RSA)
 Moussa Toure (Senegal)
 Fawzi Ben Saidi (Morocco)
 Shirley Frimpong-Manso (Ghana)

16. MOST ACCESSIBLE FILM FUND PROJECT
 Nigerian Entertainment Intervention Fund
 National Film and Video Foundation (RSA)

17. MOST OUTSTANDING FILM PROMOTER
 Mariama Sylla (Senegal)
 Thierno Ibrahima Dia (Senegal)
 Victor Okhai (Nigeria)
 Hans Christian Mahnke (Namibia)
 Lilian Baksalevowicz (RSA)

18. MOST OUTSTANDING FILM DISTRIBUTION COMPANY
 Indigenous Films
 Silverbird Cinemas
 Arab Film Distribution
 Cote Ouest Audio Visual
 Steps Entertainment Limited

19. MOST PROMISING AFRICAN FILMMAKER
 Joel Karekazi (Rwanda)
 Tosh David Gitonga (Kenya)
 Chineze Xandria Anyaene (Nigeria)
 Victor Viyuoh (Cameroon)
 Sherrif L. Bandary (Egypt)

 20. BEST AFRICAN FILMMAKER IN DIASPORA
 Alain Gomis
 Newton Aduaka
 Gavin Hood
 Akosua Adoma Owusu
 Mahamat Saleh Haroun

 21. BEST AFRICAN CINEMATOGRAPHER
 Thomas Letellier (Niger) La Pirouge
 Jonathan Kovel (RSA) Of Good Report
 Lance Gewer (RSA) Otelo Burning
 Yinka Edwards (Nigeria) Phone Swap
 Victor Credi (Egypt) Winter of Discontent

 22. BEST AFRICAN EDITOR
 Meagan Gill (RSA) Otelo Burning
 Hisham Saqr (Egypt) Winter of Discontent
 Avril Beukes (RSA) Ties That Bind
 Mkaiwawi Mwakaba (Kenya) Nairobi Half Life
 Achille Brice (Cameroon) Obsession

23. BEST SCREENPLAY IN AN AFRICAN FILM
 Sheila Frimpong Manso (Ghana) A Perfect Picture
 Ibrahim El Batout, Ahmed Amer, Yasser Naeem, Habi Seoud (Egypt)
Winter of Discontent
 Potash Charles Matathia, Samuel Munene, Serah Mwihaki (Kenya)
Nairobi Half Life
 James Whyle, Sara Blecher, The Cast Workshop (RSA) Otelo Burning
 Victor Viyuoh (Cameroon) Ninah’s Dowry

24. BEST MUSIC SCORE IN AN AFRICAN FILM
 Alan Ari Lazar (RSA) Otelo Burning
 Ahmed Mostafa Saleh (Egypt) Winter of Discontent
 Wasis Diop (Senegal) A Screaming Man
 Chris Letcher (RSA) Elelwani
 Ben Ludik (RSA) Beauty

25. BEST AFRICAN ANIMATED FILM
 Haza Lambo (Madagascar)
 Omnimon (Comoros)
 Mzee Wa Kibajaji (Tanzania)
 What a Big Birthday Party (Nigeria)
 Boom Boom (Egypt)

26. BEST SHORT FILM BY A FILM STUDENT
 Category still open till 1st of June. Duration Max: 15mins 

27. BEST DOCUMENTARY BY AN AFRICAN
 African Cypher (RSA) Brian Little
 The Kachikally Code (The Gambia) Efe Omo Igori
 Touba (Senegal) Elizabeth Chai Vasarhely
 Fuelling Poverty (Nigeria) Ishaya Bako
 Mkwawa (Tanzania) Alkemist Media

28. MOST OUTSTANDING FILM JOURNALIST
 Claire Diao
 Chiaka Orjiako
 Azuh Amatus
 Gerald Langiri
 Samuel Firul Maitahya

 29. BEST KISWAHILI FILM
 Chumo – Jordan Riber
 Network – John Kallage
 Mdundiko – Jackson Kabirigi
 Sunshine – Karabani
 Zamora – Shams Bhanji

30. SPECIAL JURY AWARD TO A FILMMAKER
 WILL BE DECIDED BY THE JURY DURING SELECTION OF THE
RECIPIENTS

31. SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD OF EXCELLENCE AS AN
ACTOR
 Morgan Freeman
Whoopi Goldberg

32. SPECIAL RECOGNITION LIST
The President of Gambia
 The President of Tanzania
 The President of Nigeria
 Governor Godswill Akpabio (Akwa Ibom State, Nigeria)
 Dr. Emmanuel Uduaghan (Governor Delta State, Nigeria)
 Oronto Douglas
 Youssou N’ Dour (Senegal)


No comments:

Post a Comment