Blogger Widgets Blogger Widgets

Friday, October 9, 2015

ABUJA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL: FULL LIST OF NOMINEES



Organizers of the Abuja International Film Festival have released the nominees list for the 2015 edition of the award. Scheduled to hold on October 30, 2015, at the Silverbird Cinema Abuja, the festival is aimed at enhancing cultural diversity, by bringing Nigerian independent movie productions to audiences.

Check out list of nominees below.


OUSTANDING FILM IN DOCUMENTARY
The Ukrainian
Common Man – Nigeria
Dreadlocks – USA
Festival of Marriage – Inida
Happiness Promised Land – France

OUSTANDING FILM IN ANIMATION
Sango and Friends – Nigeria
Pate – Poland
Andventure of Turtle Taido – Nigeria

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM
Supernova – Poland
Aisha’s Story – Nigeria
Awa N’ Garde – Poland

OUSTANDING FEATURE FILM : FOREIGN
War of Lies – Germany
Painted Skin : The Ressurection – China
Police Story – China
The Pool – Netherland
The Sleeper – USA

MOST OUTSTANDING FEATURE: INDIGENOUS
Hazeezat
Stigma
Open Marriage
Lasigbo
Shadows
Mr and Mrs Johnson
Victim

OUTSTANDING SHORT FILM: NIGERIA
Keko
Good People Dead
Deluded
The Anniversary
Verdict
Veronica Pieces

OUTSTANDING SHORT FILM: FOREIGN
If the Photo is Good
Spoons
Dinner for Two
Electric Indigo
The Only King
Two Boys, A Man and A Woman

OUTSTANDING COMIC FILM
Stop
Bad Drop
Okombo

BEST STUDENT FILM
Social Lives
Two Steps Ahead
I Cry
Souls Under Soles
If Only

OUTSTANDING MALE ACTOR
Gijs Scholten Van Asciolat
Artyom Bistrov
Jackie Chan
Olarewaju Omiyinka
IK Ogbonna
Seun Akindele
Muyiwa Ademola

OUTSTANDING FEMALE ACTRESS
Mercy Aigbe
Kiki Omeili
Hilda Dokubo
Ini Edo
Chidebere Aneke

OUTSTANDING IN FILM DIRECTING
Painted Skin
Victim
Sleeper
Police Story
Shadows
Hezeezat
The Pool

OUTSTANDING MUSIC SCORE
Painted Skin
Once Upon A Time
Heart of Isiaku
Police Story
Lasigbo
Golden Jury Film
Painted Skin – China
Stigma – Nigeria
Mr and Mrs Johnson – Nigeria
Hazeezat – Nigeria
Police Story – China
The Pool – Netherland
Victims – Nigeria


No comments:

Post a Comment