Blogger Widgets Blogger Widgets

Sunday, March 6, 2016

AMVCA 2016: FULL LIST OF WINNERS



It was a night of glitz, glamour,high fashion and entertainment at the just concluded fourth edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) which took place yesterday March 5, 2016 at the Eko Hotels and Suites.
The awards which was hosted by media personality IK Osakioduwa and South African actress and TV presenter Minenhle Minnie Dlamini was an amazing show as guests were thrilled with performances by Yemi Alade, Flavour and South Africa’s Zonke. Bebeakinboade.com presents full list of winners.


Best Art Director – FrankRajah for The Refugees

Best Television Series Award– Ariyike Oladipo for Daddy’s Girls #AMVCA2016

Best Makeup Artiste in a movie or series – Louiza Calore for South African drama ‘Ayanda’

Best Short Film or online Video – A Day with Death by Oluseyi Amuwafo

Winner for Best Writer for movie and TV series – Trish Malone (AYANDA)

Best Lighting Designer (Movies/TV) – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Best Cinematographer – Paul Michaelson For ‘Tell Me Sweet Something’

Best Sound Editor – Jose Guillermo for ‘Cry’

Best Picture Editor – Shirley Frimpong-Manso for ‘Rebecca’

Best Costume Designer – Uche Nancy for “Dry”

Best Local Language Movie/TV Series (Swahili) – Single Mtambalike for ‘Kitendawali’

Best Indigenous Movie/TV (Hausa) – Salisu Balarebe (Dandi Kowa)

Best Indigenous Movie/TV (Yoruba) – Binta Ofege

Best Indigenous Movie/TV (Igbo) – Paul Igwe for Usekwu Igbo

Best Documentary – Remi Vaughan for Faaji Agba

Best Supporting Actor In A Movie – Sambassa Nzeriba for A Soldier’s Story

Best Supporting Actress – Tunbosun Aiyedihin for ‘Before 30’

Best Actor In A Comedy – Folarin Falana (Falz The Bahd Guy) for Jenifa’s Diary

Best Actress In A Comedy – Funke Akindele for Jenifa’s Diary

Trail Blazer Award – Kemi ‘Lala’ Akindoju

AMVCA 2016 Industry Merit Award – Bukky Ajayi and Sadiq Daba

Best Movie (Southern Africa) – Lilongwe (Joyce Chavura)

Best Movie (East Africa) – Mapenzi (Elizabeth Miachael)

Best Movie (West Africa) – Road to Yesterday (Genevieve, Chinny Onwugbenu and Chichi Nwoko)

Best Actress In A Movie/Drama/TV Series – Adesua Etomi (Falling)

Best Actor In A Movie/Drama/TV Series – Daniel K. Daniel (A Soldier’s Story)

The Best Director – Akin Omotosho for ‘Tell Me Sweet Something’

Best Overall Movie – Dry (Stephanie Linus)


No comments:

Post a Comment