Blogger Widgets Blogger Widgets

Monday, May 27, 2013

YORUBA MOVIE ACADEMY AWARDS 2013 UNVEILS NOMINEES LIST

Funke Akindele

The list of nominees for the Yoruba Movie Academy Awards (YMAA) ceremony for the year 2013 has been unveiled.  The awards will hold its second edition in Ibadan, Oyo State on a soon to be announced date.  Bebeakinboade.com presents to you the nominees list below.
BEST ACTOR IN LEADING ROLE
     
      ·         Muyiwa Ademola (Tangiri)

·         Yomi Fashlanso (Eja Tutu)

·         Femi Adebayo (Aiyekoto)

·         Odunlade Adekola (Mufu Olosa Oko)

·         Ibrahim Chatta (Onidajo)

·         Muka Eyiwinmi (Asiru Ejire)

BEST ACTRESS IN LEADING ROLE

·         Lizzy Anjorin (Kofo Tinubu)

·         Ayo Adesanya (Amope Alasela)

·         Funke Akindele (Ife Gbona)

·         Bimbo Oshin (Faderera)

·         Iyabo Ojo (Arinzo)

·         Fathia Balogun (Opo)

BEST ACTOR IN SUPPORTING ROLE

·         Akin Lewis (Obayeje)

·         Antar Laniyan (Ibinu Oba)

·         Taiwo Hassan (Eni Jogun)

·         Olaiya Igwe (Ile Alayo)

·         Aina Gold (Ika kan)

·         Dele Odule (Feranmi)

BEST ACTRESS IN SUPPORTING ROLE

·         Joke Muyiwa (Ayitale)

·         Ayo Mogaji (Mama Insurance)

·         Dupe Jaiyesimi (Oloja Ere)

·         Rose Odika (Tori Ogun)

·         Aishat Abimbola (Mulika Nkako)

·         Iyabo Ojo (Ile Alayo)

BEST CROSS-OVER ACTOR

·         Mercy Aigbe (Osas Omoge Benin)

·         Kelvin Ikeduba (Adanikan Rin)

·         Doris Simeon (Gucci Girls)

·         Ricardo Agbor (Iyo Aye)

·         Toyin Aimakhu (Jejeloye)

BEST MUSICIAN IN AN ACTING ROLE

·         Wasiu Alabi Pasuma (Irawo Meji)

·         Saheed Osupa (Labake Omo Oko)

·         Ajoke Cinderella (Shakyra)

·         Sule Alao Malaika (Aminatu Papa)

·         Salawa Abeni (Asiru Ejire)

BEST COMEDY FILM

·         Ile Alayo

·         Ijewuru

·         Olojojo

·         Iyawo Gbajumo

·         Alani Baba Labake

BEST COMEDY ACTOR

·         Afonja Olaniyi Sanyeri (Amisu)

·         Wale Akorede Okunnu (Ile Alayo)

·         Adekola Tijani Kamilu (Jonathan)

·         Tayo Amokade  (Kofo Tinubu)

·         Ronke Ojo (Awa Meje)

·         Hafiz Oyetoro Saka (Asiru Ejire)

MOST PROMISING ACTOR

·         Gabriel Afolayan (Aba Meta)

·         Tunde Owokoniran (Penkelemesi)

·         Damola Olatunji (Adetutu)

·         Bigval Jokotoye (Ika Kan)

·         Austine Emmauel (Agbara)

·         Korede Wealth (Arole Are)

MOST PROMISING ACTRESS

·         Memunat Yinusa (Mimiano)

·         Titi Oludipe (Aran)

·         Misola Iyun (Adetutu)

·         Tayo Sobola (Arewa Onijogbon)

·         Olaitan Ogunbile (Ona Wura)

BEST CULTURAL MOVIE

·         Aramotu

·         Tangiri

·         Adayeba Ote

·         Igba Oro

·         Abeni Alagbo Oru

BEST MARKETER

·         Toymax Holding

·         Olasco Films

·         Corporate Pictures

·         Almaroof

·         Zainab Ventures

·         Lawlah His Grace

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

·         Saidi Balogun (Alami Ayemi)

·         Adebayo Tijani (Aiyekoto)

·         Abiodun Olanrenwaju (Arinzo)

·         Niji Akanni (Aramotu)

·         Kunle Afod (Ika Kan)

·         Muyideen Ayinde (Amope Alasela)

BEST PICTURE

·         Arinzo

·         Aramotu

·         Alami Ayemi

·         Ika Kan

·         Amope Alasela

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

·         Irawe

·         Gucci Girls

·         Jejeloye

·         Arole Are

·         Ona Abayo

·         Richie Richie

ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING

·         Iyo Aye by Taiwo Olajire

·         Eja Tutu by Shola Ayorinde

·         Arire Oko Deola by Hakeem Lawal

·         Owu by Biodun Adeoye

·         Ile Alayo by Riliwan Adebayo

·         Adetutu by Adebayo Aranisola

HONORARY AWARD

·         Prof. Akinwunmi Ishola

·         Late Duro Ladipo

·         Late Kola Ogunmola

·         Lanre Hassan (Iya Awero)

·         Adebayo Faleti

 
 


 

No comments:

Post a Comment